This Privacy Policy describes how Kohler & Company PTY LTD ABN 54 610 863 128, trading as The Constant Investor collects, processes and handles your Personal Information.

The Constant Investor recognises that maintaining the privacy of your Personal Information is important and we are committed to keeping this information secure.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, protect, and disclose your Personal Information. It also explains how you can access and have it amended, as well as who you can contact should you have an inquiry or complaint.

Definitions

Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) are part of the Privacy Act 1988 and regulate the way in which organisations may collect, use or disclose an individual’s Personal Information.

Personal Information means information or an opinion (whether or not true, and whether nor not recorded) about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

What we collect

Your full name

Email address

Postal address

Credit card payments are processed through a third party provider, Chargify, you can read more about their privacy policy here

https://www.chargify.com/privacy-policy/

How we collect your information

We will collect Personal Information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. The Personal Information and related information we collect may be captured from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:

direct contact with us or use of our website

voluntary submissions (e.g., responses to surveys, requests for information on our products or those of our advertisers/marketing partners)

registrations/applications to receive products or services.

While some contacts with us such as general enquiries may be made anonymously or by using a pseudonym, if the relationship is to progress any further (by you becoming a client or having a business relationship with us) it will be necessary for us to know who you are. Similarly, we cannot deal with complaints made anonymously or by pseudonym.

Information storage

We take steps to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We hold the information we collect from you in our database and ensure that it is safe by maintaining physical security over it and our premises by using locks and security systems.

Why we collect your information

We may collect, store and process Personal Information and related information to provide you with investment information and tools, to allow you to use our products and services, to supply other administrative services (e.g. setting up new accounts), to respond to inquiries, and – unless you have let us know that you do not want us to do this – to provide you with information about other products and services that we, our related companies or our advertisers/marketing partners offer from time to time (direct marketing), including via third party websites (remarketing).

Use and access to your information by third party companies

If we use third-party service providers, such as IT consultants, these service providers may have access to your Personal Information to perform contractually specified services on our behalf.  Generally we contractually require that all personal information accessed by such providers be kept confidential and in accordance with the APPs.

We may disclose your Personal Information to recipients in the United States, including our payment system provider, Chargify, LLC, and our mail gateway provider, The Rocket Science Group, LLC (trading as ‘MailChimp’).

Direct Marketing

We may provide you with information about other products and services that we, our related companies or our advertisers/marketing partners, offer from time to time (direct marketing). We may disclose your Personal Information to our related companies and advertisers/marketing partners for these purposes.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing from us or our related companies or our advertisers/marketing partners, please contact us at hello@theconstantinvestor.com or by calling 1800 575 989.

Accessing and correcting your information

You have the right to request access to your Personal Information and request its correction.

If you wish to access or correct the information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer – see ‘Contact’ below. Please send requests for access to and correction of Personal Information in writing. We will endeavour to provide you with access or correct any information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

Complaints

We strive to ensure your Personal Information is treated in accordance with the privacy laws. However, if you believe your Personal Information has been handled in a way that does not comply with these laws please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer – see ‘Contact’ below. We will generally investigate the complaint and provide you with a written response within 30 days. If we take more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

1300 363 992

www.oaic.gov.au.

Refund Policy

Each subscription will incur a 30 day trial period before the first payment is processed. The first payment will be processed after the 30 day trial then every 30 days recurring. The subscription can be cancelled at any time, upon cancellation the subscription will be valid until the end of the next 30 day payment cycle.

Delivery Timeframe

Premium content will be delivered to subscriber inboxes via Electronic Direct Mail (EDM) on a weekly basis every Saturday morning (Eastern Standard Time).

Contact

For any concerns regarding the personal information that is held by The Constant Investor please contact the Privacy Officer at hello@theconstantinvestor.com, call us on 1800 575 989 or write to the following address:

Suite 105, 672 Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn Vic 3122.
ABN: 54 610 863 128